Comments

No comment
Be the first to post a comment

2018 Senior Awards

Written on 05/17/2018
Fox Valley Lutheran HS


Last night was FVL's 2018 Awards Night, where seniors with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 received recognition for their accomplishments and scholarships.

First off, Nathan Nolte received the David & Florence Trout Family Educator Award, which recognizes a faculty member that positively impacts others through teaching and service. The money Nathan received is given with the intent to use if for professional growth.

The following lists the seniors and the grants, scholarships, and awards they received. You can also watch the live streamed event here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c0-LBNRpPJI

- Maya Aden -- Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship; Goese Ministry Scholarship
- Lucas Adrian -- Lehman Family Christian Leader Scholarship; University of Wisconsin Alumni Association
- Kaitlynn Bentle -- FVTC - Basic GMAW Welder Certificate
- Madelynn Beyer -- William & Louise Lemke Family Scholarship
- Zack Borns -- Ephesians 4:11-13 Scholarship
- Jenna Broehm -- Fox Communities Credit Union Scholarship
- Jenna Bruss -- Gerhard J. Kaniess Outstanding Senior Student Athlete Award
- Brian Dorschner -- State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship
- Ryan Erdmann -- Appleton Rotary Foundation Scholarship
- Anna Ewart -- Ron Sager Scholarship of Honor
- Emily Flatau -- Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship; "Hap" Waltman Humanity Award
- Dalton Hanold -- State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship
- Sophia Hartley -- Good Citizenship Award
- Alyssa Heckendorf -- Amy Towner Memorial Scholarship; Martin Luther College Leadership Grant; Modern Woodmen of America; Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship 
- Kaelyn Holdcroft -- Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship 
- Austin Hoersch -- Joseph N. Berg & Theodore C. Berg Golf Scholarship
- Ty Homan -- Good Citizenship Award; United States Military Academy - West Point
- Leah Ihlenfeldt -- William & Louise Lemke Family Scholarship
- Kyler Johnson -- National Merit Scholar Finalist
- Everett Koehler -- Brillion Optimist Club Volunteerism and Spirit of Optimism Scholarship
- Rebecca Krug -- William & Louise Lemke Family Scholarship; Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship
- Sara Laabs -- Menasha Corporation Foundation Scholarship; Impact Award; Dave and Lynn Buss Called Worker Scholarship
- Jeremy Lange -- Union Thresherman's Club Scholarship
- Anne Manske -- Impact Awart
- Nathan Meyer -- FVTC - Basic GMAW Welder Certificate
- Gabriella Piechocki -- Appleton West Rotary Club Scholarship; Joyce Bytof Memorial Cancer Survivors Scholarship; Herb Kohl Educational Foundation - Kohl Initiative Scholarship
- Erika Priebe -- CAPP Scholarship; Joseph N. Berg & Theodore C. Berg Golf Scholarship; Quentin and Ermagard Kuenzli Family Scholarship; Post Crescent Academic All-Star Nominee; State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship
- Jennifer Prillwitz -- Kimberly-Clark Foundation Bright Futures Scholarship; Lehman Family Christian Leader Scholarship; The Community Blood Center Scholarship
- Sophia Qualmann -- Greenville Civic Club Scholarship
- Colten Schild -- Greenville Civic Club Scholarship
- Matthew Schmidt -- National Merit Scholar Finalist 
- Ben Uitenbroek -- William & Louise Lemke Family Scholarship; Gerhard J. Kaniess Outstanding Senior Student Athlete Award
- James Van Kampen -- FVTC - Basic GMAW Welder Certificate
- Olivia Verbeke -- Kiwanis Club of Appleton Golden K Scholarship; William B and Joan A Ramsay Scholarship; Post Crescent Academic All-Star Nominee; Herb Kohl Educational Foundation - Student Excellence Scholarship; State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship
- Eric Wenzel -- William & Louise Lemke Family Scholarship; Johnston-Blessman American Legion Post #38 Scholarship